Recipients of the Brouwer Prize

2017

Joel Tanner: Simulating Convection in Stellar Envelopes 

Ana Bonaca: Chasing Tidal Tails Around the Milky Way 

2016

Rachel Bezanson: Ten Billion Years of Growth: Massive Galaxy Evolution from Structures and Dynamics 

2015

Katherine E. Whitaker:  A Cosmic Metamorphosis: The Quenching of Star-formation in Massive Galaxies Over the Last Eleven Billion Years

2014

Not Awarded

2013

Anson D'Aloisio: Cosmological Structures and Gravitational Lensing

2012

Charles Baldner: The Magnetic Fields of the Solar Interior

2011

Gabe Brammer: Massive Galaxies Near and Far: The Evolution of an Unbiased Population Over the Last Ten Billion Years
Peter Adshead: Cosmological Perturbation Theory and the Early Universe

2010

Eric Murphy: Star Formation, Dust Heating, and Cosmic Ray Electron Cooling: A Far-Infrared and Radio Study of Nearby Galaxies

2009

Bethany Cobb: Long-term Observations of Gamma-ray Bursts: The Complex Connection
Between Gamma-ray Bursts and Supernovae

2008

Hugh Crowl: Galaxy Transformation in the Virgo Cluster: Gas Stripping and Stellar Population Evolution
Ryan Quadri: Clustering of Massive Galaxies in the Early Universe

2007

Not Awarded

2006

Katherine Rhode: A Wide-field Survey of the Globular Cluster Systems of Elliptical and Spiral Galaxies

2005

Not Awarded

2004

Anna K Vivas: A Survey of RR Lyrae Stars in the Halo of the Milky Way

2003

Thomas Maccarone: Constraints on Black Hole Emission Mechanisms

2002

Not Awarded

2001

Volker Bromm: Star Formation in the Early Universe

2000

Dana Dinescu: Globular Cluster Orbits: Implications for the Formation of the Galaxy

1999

Alison Sills: Probing the Dynamics and Populations of Globular Clusters
Sydney Barnes: The Rotational Evolution of Young, Solar-type Stars

1998

Sukyoung Yi: The Origin of the UV Upturn in Elliptical Galaxies

1997

Rene Mendez: A Semi-Empirical Model for the Distribution of Star Counts, and Kinematical Properties of Stars in the Milky Way 
Jerry Orosz: Optical Observations of Black Hole X-ray Novae

1996

Not Awarded

1995

Brian Charles Chaboyer: Effects of Microscopic Diffusion and Rotational Mixing on Stellar Models

1994

Thomas Joseph Lydon: The Application of Numerical Simulations of Convection to Stellar Interiors

1993

Ata Sarajedini: Globular Cluster Photometry Near the Turnoff

1992

Not Awarded

1991

Constantine P. Deliyannis: Primordial Lithium, Stellar Evolution and Cosmology

1990

Young-Wook Lee: The Evolution of Horizontal Branch Stars and the Calibration of Globular Cluster Ages

1989

Marc H Pinsonneault: Evolutionary Models of the Rotating Sun and Implications for Other Low Mass

1988

Taft Armandroff: An Observational Study of Disk-Population Globular Clusters

1987

Michael West: Systematic Properties of Clusters of Galaxies in Different Cosmological Scenarios

1986

Not Awarded

1985

Michael Gregg: Differential Spectral Synthesis of SO Galaxies

1984

David B Guenther: Resonant Three-wave Interactions and an Application to the 160 Minute Solar Oscillation

1983

Jens Verner Villumsen: Simulations of Galaxy Mergers

1982

Linda L. Stryker: Stellar Populations in the Large Magellanic Cloud

1981

Not Awarded

1980

John Giuliani: On the Hydrodynamic Stability and Wave Interactions of Ionization-shock Fronts
Peter Stetson: The Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy in Draco
Bruce Twarog: An Observational Study of the Chemical Evolution of the Solar Neighborhood

1979

Not Awarded

1978

James Rose: A Dynamical Study of Compact Groups of Galaxies

1977

Not Awarded

1976

Not Awarded

1975

Robert Zinn: Advanced Evolution of Globular Cluster Stars

1974

Not Awarded

1973

Kenneth A Janes: An Investigation of Stellar Populations Among G and K Giant Stars

1972

Not Awarded

1971

Not Awarded

1970

Kaare Aksnes: A Second-order Solution for the Motion of an Artificial Earth Satellite Based on an Intermediate Orbit